Massie v. BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF VA
[…] twelve-month limitation period in the Contract, they are

entitled to the benefit of the tolling provision in Code

§ 8.01-229(E)(3).      In other words, the Massies argue that

the filing of the first suit in general district court

tolled the twelve-month contractual limitation period, and

that, following the nonsuit of the first action, they had

six months within which to refile their action.


        2
        If the Contract did not contain a period of
limitations, the five-year statute of limitations for
written contracts under Code § 8.01-246(2) would be
applicable.

                                  4
     The Massies premise their argument on the current

version of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3).   This section states the

following:

          If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit
     as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of
     limitations with respect to such action shall be
     tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited
     action, and the plaintiff may recommence his
     action within six months from the date of the
     order entered by the court, or within the
     original period of limitation, or within the
     limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1,
     whichever period is longer. This tolling
     provision shall apply irrespective of whether the
     action is originally filed in a federal or a
     state court and recommenced in any other court,
     and shall apply to all actions irrespective of
     whether they arise under common law or statute.

The Massies specifically argue that the last phrase, “shall

apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise

under common law or statute,” means that the six-month

tolling provision applies to all cases that are nonsuited,

including the present one.   However, Blue Cross argues that

the prior version of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3), which is

identical to the current version except that it does not