Matrix Group Ltd. v. Rawlings Sporting Goods Co.
[…] Matrix's motion for injunctive relief.           Matrix appeals from the

denial of the motion for a preliminary injunction.

                           II.    Jurisdiction

           Our jurisdiction to hear an interlocutory appeal from the

denial of a preliminary injunction is provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1292

(a)(1), which states in relevant part that "the courts of appeals

shall have jurisdiction of appeals from . . . [i]nterlocutory

orders of the district courts of the United States . . . refusing

. . . injunctions . . . ."        Under 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1), "appeals

from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts

shall be taken to the courts of appeals . . . [f]rom a district


                                   -4-
court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit

embracing the district."         Matrix's right of appeal under § 1292

(a)(1), therefore, can only be realized in the First Circuit, a

sensible result given this court's supervisory duty over the

district courts of our circuit. "As [Matrix] filed [its] appeal on