Matter of Frank
[…] nondisciplinary reasons (see Uniform Rules for Attorney
Disciplinary Matters [22 NYCRR] § 1240.22 [a]). The Attorney
Grievance Committee for the Third Judicial Department
(hereinafter AGC) opposes the application by correspondence from
its Chief Attorney.

      Frank's application must be denied. Judiciary Law § 468-a
and Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts (22 NYCRR)
§ 118.1 each require that attorneys admitted to practice in New
York file a biennial registration statement, and attendant fee,
with the Office of Court Administration. Judiciary Law § 468-a
(5) directly states that the failure to duly register "shall
                              -2-                  D-4-17

constitute conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice
and shall be referred to the appropriate appellate division . . .
for disciplinary action" (see Benjamin v Koeppel, 85 NY2d 549,
556 [1995]; see also Rules of Chief Admin of Cts [22 NYCRR]
§ 118.1 [h]). Further, the Rules of Professional Conduct
explicitly define conduct that is prejudicial to the