Matter of JJG
[…] The Thompsons contend the court erred when it concluded that
it was without authority to order a medical and psychological

evaluation of J.J .G.     The Thompsons assert that sufficient evidence

was   presented   to   the    court   to     demonstrate    the   need    for   such

evaluations prior to the termination proceedings,                  but that the



                                        11
court     refused   to     order       evaluations    based    on     its   erroneous

conclusion that it was without authority to do so.

        section 41-3-609(3), MCA, provides as follows:

        [I] n terminating the parent-child relationship, the court
        shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental,
        and emotional conditions and the needs of the child. The
        court shall review and, if necessary, order an evaluation
        of the child's or the parent's physical, mental, and
        emotional conditions.
Furthermore, when a petition for termination is filed pursuant to