Midland Central Appraisal District v. Midland Industrial Service Corp.
[…] See In re Commonwealth Oil Refining Co.,
805 F.2d 1175, 1181 (5th Cir. 1986) ("A case is not moot so long
as any claim for relief remains viable . . . .").
2
     The proceedings were subsequently converted to a Chapter 7
petition because of Appellees' inability to pay worker's
compensation.
3
     MCAD represents the taxing entities of the City of Midland,
the Midland Independent School District, the Midland County
Hospital District, and the Midland College District.

                                    2
1249, 1252 (5th Cir. 1986).

I.    Administrative Expenses

      Section 503 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

      "After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed,
      administrative expenses, . . . includingSQ

                                   * * *

            (B) any taxSQ

                   (i) incurred by the estate, except a tax
                   of   a   kind    specified    in   section
                   507(a)(7)[4] of this title . . . ." 11
                   U.S.C.   §    503(b)(1)(B)(i)    (emphasis
                   added).

      A bankruptcy estate comes into existence upon the filing of

a bankruptcy petition.      See, e.g., In re Anderson, 132 B.R. 657,

659 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1991).