Matter of T.H. C.D.F.
[…] made a mistake.    J.J., ¶ 14.
                             DISCUSSION

                                 ISSUE 1

¶20   Did the District Court err when it found that L.H. had not

abandoned T.H.?

¶21   This matter comes to this Court in an unusual procedural

posture.    The District Court found and concluded that L.H. had not

abandoned T.H.    The State, through CFS, appealed.    L.H. did not

respond to the appeal but instead submitted a signed Waiver of

Parental Rights, Relinquishment of Child and Consent to Adoption.

The waiver was not notarized.

¶22   Section 42-2-408, MCA, sets forth the requirements for the

valid execution of relinquishment and consent to adoption.   Section

42-2-408(5), MCA, requires that "a relinquishment and consent to

                                    7
adopt must be a separate instrument executed before a notary

public."    L.H. does not fit within any noted exceptions to the

notarization     requirement.          See   §   42-2-408(6),      MCA    (permits

alternate method for members of the armed services and prisoners.)

 Nor does his attorney offer authority for departing from the

statutory requirements.