Matthew v. Johnson
[…] Crim. App. 1979) (holding that a prosecutor’s duty to disclose

favorable information extends to defendants pleading guilty).

But see Schmidt v. State, 647 P.2d 796 (Idaho Ct. App. 1982)

(holding defendant who pleads guilty waives his right to

disclosure of evidence by the prosecutor).   For example, although

the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals’ 2-1 decision in Lewis would

appear to dictate at least a portion of the result that Matthew

seeks, it is not clear from the opinion whether the duty-to-

disclose holding was based in the U.S. Constitution, or in

Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.   Article

2.01 sets forth the duties of district attorneys.   The last

sentence of the article, added in 1965, states that “[t]hey shall

not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing

the innocence of the accused.”   The absence in Lewis of any

materiality-based limitation on the duty to disclose suggests

that the U.S. Constitution was not the basis for the opinion.

     On the basis of our review of the legal landscape existing

in October 1994, we cannot conclude that a state court would have