Mayberry v. General Orthopedics, PC
[…] tolling      under       §      5856(d)        because        §     2912b(6)      “nowhere

suggests that this limiting language applies only when the

first     notice        filing        tolled        the     period    of    limitation.”

Ashby, supra at 545.

        We respectfully disagree.                        Section 2912b(6) prohibits

“the    tacking         or    addition        of        successive    182-day      periods

. . . .”          When considering the meaning of this language,

Ashby failed to recognize that “tacking” is a legal term of

art, and that § 2912b(6) must be interpreted in a manner

that is consistent with the acquired meaning of the word

“tacking.”         See MCL 8.3a (“technical words and phrases, and

such    as    may       have     acquired           a     peculiar    and    appropriate

meaning      in    the       law,     shall     be        construed    and     understood

according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning”), and


                                               7

People v Law, 459 Mich 419, 425 n 8; 591 NW2d 20 (1999).

Indeed, tacking is a familiar concept in cases involving

statutes of limitations.                   It generally refers to adding