Mayberry v. General Orthopedics, PC
[…] section, the tacking or addition of successive
      182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of
      how many additional notices are subsequently
      filed for that claim and irrespective of the
      number   of   health   professionals  or   health
      facilities notified.

      The Court of Appeals considered the interplay between

§ 5856(d) and § 2912b(6) in Ashby v Byrnes, 251 Mich App

537, 544-545; 651 NW2d 922 (2002), a decision relied on by

the Court of Appeals in the instant case.                  In Ashby, as


      6
          MCL 600.5856 provided, in pertinent part:

           The     statutes    of    limitations    or   repose    are
      tolled:

                                    * * *

           (d) If, during the applicable notice period
      under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by
      the statute of limitations or repose, for not
      longer than a number days equal to the number of
      days in the applicable notice period after the
      date notice is given in compliance with section
      2912b.




                                      6

here, the plaintiffs mailed a second notice of intent to

sue within the last 182 days of the limitations period.

The plaintiffs argued that this second notice of intent to