Mayberry v. General Orthopedics, PC
[…] at 574-575.   By our count, if the limitations period was
tolled for 182 days, plaintiffs had until May 23, 2002, to
file their complaint.
        5
        Unpublished memorandum opinion of the Court                                    of
Appeals, issued February 17, 2004 (Docket No. 244162).



                                              5

period     for   182   days    from    the   date    notice   is    given.

Omelenchuk, supra at 575.6

      But we have not addressed how a plaintiff’s decision

to send a party multiple notices of intent to sue affects

tolling under § 5856(d).            When multiple notices are sent to

a   party,   the   otherwise    straightforward      application         of   §

5856(d) may be affected by MCL 600.2912b(6), which states:

           After the initial notice is given to a
      health professional or health facility under this
      section, the tacking or addition of successive
      182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of
      how many additional notices are subsequently
      filed for that claim and irrespective of the
      number   of   health   professionals  or   health
      facilities notified.

      The Court of Appeals considered the interplay between

§ 5856(d) and § 2912b(6) in Ashby v Byrnes, 251 Mich App

537, 544-545; 651 NW2d 922 (2002), a decision relied on by

the Court of Appeals in the instant case.                  In Ashby, as


      6
          MCL 600.5856 provided, in pertinent part:

           The     statutes    of    limitations    or   repose    are
      tolled:

                                    * * *

           (d) If, during the applicable notice period
      under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by
      the statute of limitations or repose, for not
      longer than a number days equal to the number of
      days in the applicable notice period after the
      date notice is given in compliance with section
      2912b.




                                      6

here, the plaintiffs mailed a second notice of intent to

sue within the last 182 days of the limitations period.

The plaintiffs argued that this second notice of intent to

sue    initiated         tolling       under        §     5856(d),    and    that    their

complaint         was        timely     filed.             The    Court      of    Appeals

disagreed,         concluding          that        “only     ‘the     initial      notice’

results in a tolling of the limitation period ‘irrespective

of how many additional notices are subsequently filed.’”

Ashby, supra at 545.                   This is true, the Court concluded,

even if the first notice of intent to sue did not initiate

tolling      under       §      5856(d)        because        §     2912b(6)      “nowhere

suggests that this limiting language applies only when the