MB Financial Bank, N.A. v. Allen
[…] then due under the note was $884,044.72. MBF’s prayers for relief included a request for a
     judgment of foreclosure and sale and a “personal judgment for deficiency, if applicable and
     sought, and only against parties who have not received a Chapter 7 bankruptcy charge or who
     are not protected by the automatic stay at sale confirmation.” MBF also generally sought
     “[s]uch other and further relief as this court deems just.”
¶4       The complaint generally followed the statutory short form complaint set forth in section
     15-1504(a) of the Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a) (West 2010). MBF’s complaint
     differed from the statutory form in some respects including, as relevant here, paragraph (M).
     Section 15-1504(a)(3)(M) includes the language: “(M) Names of defendants claimed to be
     personally liable for deficiency, if any.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(M) (West 2010). In its
     paragraph (M), MBF instead alleged:
                      “(M) Names of persons who executed the Note, Assumption Agreements(s), or
                 Personal Guarantee: Daniel L. Allen and Margaret B. Allen.