McCloud v. Commonwealth
[…] cause and reasonable suspicion to the
          particular facts of the case. See Shears v.
          Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 394, 398, 477

                                - 5 -
            S.E.2d 309, 311 (1996); see also Ornelas,
            517 U.S. at 699, 116 S. Ct. at 1659.

Hayes v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 647, 652, 514 S.E.2d 357, 359

(1999).

     In this case, the threshold issue is whether the police

conducted a "strip search."    Appellant contends the search

violated Code § 19.2-59.1.    We disagree.   By its own terms, Code

§ 19.2-59.1 does not apply to felony offenses. 2   Appellant was

arrested for possession of a stolen vehicle, a felony under

Virginia law.




     2
         Section 19.2-59.1(A) states:

                 No person in custodial arrest for a
            traffic infraction, Class 3 or Class 4
            misdemeanor, or a violation of a city,
            county, or town ordinance, which is
            punishable by no more than thirty days in
            jail shall be strip searched unless there is
            reasonable cause to believe on the part of a
            law-enforcement officer authorizing the
            search that the individual is concealing a
            weapon. All strip searches conducted under
            this section shall be performed by persons
            of the same sex as the person arrested and
            on premises where the search cannot be
            observed by persons not physically
            conducting the search.

     In Taylor v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 638, 641, 502 S.E.2d
661, 663 (1998), we held, "[T]he fact that a search violates a
legislative mandate without violating the Constitution does not
provide for the exclusion of such evidence." Therefore, even if