McCullough v. Commonwealth
[…] trial court's decision.

                              Background

     A grand jury indicted McCullough for welfare fraud in

excess of $200, a felony.     At trial, the Commonwealth proved
beyond a reasonable doubt that Sue Ann McCullough committed

welfare fraud against the Suffolk Department of Social Services.

However, the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable

doubt the amount by which McCullough was overpaid as a result of

her fraudulent conduct.   She was accordingly convicted only of

two counts of petit larceny, in violation of Code § 18.2-96,

which defines "petit larceny" as the "commi[ssion] of simple

larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of

the value of less than $200."    Code § 18.2-96.   Notwithstanding

the failure of proof during the guilt phase of the trial

regarding the amount by which the Department was defrauded, the

trial court at sentencing ordered restitution in the amount of

$5,054.07, noting a different burden of proof applied to the