McCullough v. Commonwealth
[…] amount greater than that proved in the guilt phase of the trial,

the trial court erred as a matter of law.   This question is one

of first impression in Virginia.    For the reasons that follow,

we hold that the trial court did not err in the imposition of

restitution in an amount greater than that proved in the guilt

phase of the trial and affirm the decision of the trial court.

                                 - 2 -
        The trial court conditioned McCullough's probation on

payment of restitution to the agency in the amount of $5,054.07

pursuant to Code § 19.2-305(B), which provides, in pertinent

part:

             A defendant placed on probation following
             conviction may be required to make at least
             partial restitution or reparation to the
             aggrieved party or parties for damages or
             loss caused by the offense for which the
             conviction was had.

In addition, Code § 19.2-305.1(A1) provides that one convicted

of a crime "shall make at least partial restitution for any

property damage or loss caused by the crime . . . ."       Under

these statutes, the trial court has "'wide latitude' and much