McGLYNN v. THE STATE
[…] The

co-defendant’s choice to exercise his Fifth Amendment privilege and not respond to

questions on these issues does not change the fundamental strategy that McGlynn

employed. We thus fail to see how additional clarification of the indictment would

have altered McGlynn’s defense.

      4
        OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) (1) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
to possess, have under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense,
administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.” OCGA §
16-13-2 (b) provides that “any person who is charged with possession of marijuana,
which possession is of one ounce or less, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed 12 months or a fine not to
exceed $1,000.00, or both, or public works not to exceed 12 months.”

                                         11
      Because the language in the indictment meets both prongs of the test we

outlined in Corhen, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the special demurrer.

      3. McGlynn also argues that the trial court’s decision to admit evidence from