McKamey v. State
[…] render    declaratory    judgments:

     Scope of power to render declaratory judgments. Courts
     of record within their respective jurisdictions shall
     have power to declare rights, status, and other legal
     relations whether or not further relief is or could be
     claimed.    No action or proceeding shall be open to
     objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or
     decree is prayed for.    The declaration may be either
     affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such
     declarations shall have the force and effect of a final
     judgment or decree.

Section 27-8-202, MCA, provides:

     Who may obtain declaratory judgment. Any person inter-
     ested under a . . . written contract . . . or whose
     rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by
     a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question
     of construction or validity arising under the instrument
     . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or
     other legal relations thereunder.

Section     27-8-203,   MCA,   states that a contract may be construed

either before or after there has been a breach thereof. In

addition,    5 27-8-205, MCA, provides:

     The enumeration in 27-8-202 through 27-8-204 does not
     limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers