McKamey v. State
[…] the United States and the Montana Constitutions.              Having so ruled,
we need not address the District Court's conclusion that the
military    service   requirement     also   violates   due   process   require-
ments.
                                      Issue 6
     Did the court err in denying McKamey attorney fees and costs?



                                        13
      Sections 25-10-711 and 27-8-311, MCA, are the authority under

which McKamey argues he should have been awarded his attorney fees

and costs.      Section   25-10-711, MCA, allows the award of attorney

fees to a party who prevails in a claim against a government entity

in which "the court finds that the claim or defense of the state,

political      subdivision,   or agency that brought or defended the

action was frivolous or pursued in bad faith."

      Section 27-8-311, MCA, allows the court to allow such costs in

a   declaratory    judgment   action "as   may seem equitable and just."

There is no provision for an award of attorney fees in an action

for declaratory judgment. State ex rel. Dept. of Health v. Lincoln

Cty.