McKissick v. Yuen
[…] In the Release, Ms. McKissick pledged to release “any and all claims” she

might have had against Gemstar or its “current and former employees, officers,

directors, representatives, agents, shareholders, attorneys, accountants, partners,

insurers, advisors, partnerships, assigns, successors, heirs, predecessors in

interest, joint ventures, and affiliated persons (collectively “Released Parties”).”


      7
        (...continued)
(emphasis omitted)); Estate of Bell v. Olmstead, 13 P.3d 86, 89-90 (Okla. Civ.
App. 2000) (awarding fees under 12 Okla. Stat. § 936, which permits a fee award
“[i]n any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered”).

                                        - 30 -
Separation Agreement and Release ¶ 6, Aplt. App. Vol. I at 144. For reasons that

we’ve already explored, there’s no doubt that Ms. McKissick’s claims against the

Individual Defendants, identical to those against the company, fall within the