McLance Marshall v. State
[…] Lastly, this Court reviews a trial court’s ruling on a general or special demurrer de

novo in order to “determine whether the allegations in the indictment are legally


      34
           State v. Harlacher, 336 Ga. App. 9, 10 (783 SE2d 411) (2016).
      35
           Id. (punctuation omitted).
      36
           Id. (punctuation omitted).
      37
           Id. (punctuation omitted).

                                          22
sufficient.”38 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn to Marshall’s specific

claim of error.

      OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provides: “A person commits the offense of child

molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the

presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or

satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person . . . .”39 And Count Nine of

Marshall’s indictment charged him with child molestation in that

      . . . between the 2nd day of May, 2005, and the 26th of August, 2005 .
      . . [he] did an immoral or indecent act with [R. H.], a child under the age