McLance Marshall v. State
[…] own verdict.”31

      Lastly, Marshall argues that another factor weighing in favor of finding the

Allen charge coercive is the lack of direct or physical evidence supporting his

convictions. But he has not provided any legal authority indicating that the strength

of the evidence has any bearing on the question of whether an Allen charge is

coercive, and we have found none to support his claim. And importantly, the strength

      31
         Collins v. State, 308 Ga. 608, 610 (2) (842 SE2d 811) (2020); see OCGA §
24-6-606 (b) (“Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror
shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a juror’s statements be received in
evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s
deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury deliberations or any other
juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the
verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection
therewith; provided, however, that a juror may testify on the question of whether
extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the juror’s attention,
whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror, or
whether there was a mistake in entering the verdict onto the verdict form.”); see also
Ronald L. Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, Carlson on Evidence, p. 272 (6th ed.
2018) (“[OCGA § 24-6-606 (b)] discourages investigations into jury verdicts in favor
of generally restricting testimony to matters such as outside influence or mistakes in