Estate of McLendon v. Commissioner
[…] reviewed for clear error.      Estate of Hudgins v. Commissioner of

Internal Revenue, 57 F.3d 1393, 1396 (5th Cir. 1995).

                                     IV




                                     -8-
      As the prior panel foresaw, the remainder of this case turns

on the applicability of Rev. Rul. 80-80.              Because we hold that the

ruling provides the legal test applicable to McLendon’s situation,

we find that his use of the actuarial tables was proper.

                                          A

      The controversy in this case ultimately stems from 26 U.S.C.

§§ 2036(a) and 2512(b). Under § 2036(a), a decedent’s gross estate

for   estate     tax   purposes     is   defined     to   include   any   property

transferred by him in which he retained a life estate, “except in

case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in

money or money’s worth.”            Similarly, under § 2512(b), a taxable

gift is defined as a transfer of property “for less than an

adequate and full consideration.”              Here, the transfer in question

was the March 5 exchange of the partnership remainder interests for

the cash and annuity.