McManama v. Plunk
[…] Legal Research AI

McManama v. Plunk

Court: Supreme Court of Virginia
Date filed: 1995-06-09
Citations: 458 S.E.2d 759, 250 Va. 27
Copy Citations
32 Citing Cases

Present:   All the Justices


JOY R. McMANAMA
                              OPINION BY JUSTICE A. CHRISTIAN COMPTON
v.   Record No. 941440                         June 9, 1995

DORIS C. PLUNK, ADMINISTRATRIX, ETC.


             FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ROANOKE COUNTY
                     Kenneth E. Trabue, Judge


      This appeal attacks a party's statutory right to one

voluntary nonsuit, as authorized by Code § 8.01-380(B).
      Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) also is implicated here.    As

pertinent, the subsection provides that "[i]f a plaintiff suffers

a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of

limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the

commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may

recommence his action within six months from the date of the

order entered by the court, or within the original period of

limitation, . . . whichever period is longer."

      The chronology is important.    On September 5, 1988,

appellant Joy R. McManama, the plaintiff below, was injured while

a passenger in a vehicle that was struck by a vehicle operated by

Terry L. Plunk.