McManama v. Plunk
[…] plaintiff's plan to nonsuit her case "at the time the [ex-parte]
nonsuit order [prepared by plaintiff's counsel] was entered?"
However, promptly upon notification, the opposing party disputed
"the propriety of the trial court's action in granting the
nonsuit." And upon being advised of "the dispute," the trial
court effectively ruled that the order was entered improperly as
a nonsuit order by holding that "the `nonsuit order' entered in
the initial suit had the limited effect of being a dismissal
order without determining the merits."
     ***
       As pertinent here, Code § 8.01-380(A) provides that:
"After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or
against the same party shall be had in any other court other than
that in which the nonsuit was taken," and Code § 8.01-380(B)
provides that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of
action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter
of right."




                              - 17 -
raises the constitutional issues discussed by the majority.       See

Jacobs v. Meade, 227 Va. 284, 287, 315 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1984);

Eaton v. Davis, 176 Va. 330, 339, 10 S.E.2d 893, 897 (1940).****