McManama v. Plunk
[…] no administrator, executor, or personal representative was ever

substituted in his stead; and the order which dismissed the case

on August 29, 1991, was ex parte and was without notice of

hearing or opportunity to be heard by either the defendant or his

estate."

     The court determined "that the `nonsuit order' entered in



                                - 3 -
the initial suit had the limited effect of being a dismissal

order without determining the merits and that the tolling of the

statute of limitations during the pendency of the suit is

governed" by Code § 8.01-229(E)(1).   The portion of that

subsection upon which the trial court focused provides that "if

any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period

and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the

merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as

part of the period within which such action may be brought, and

another action may be brought within the remaining period."    The

court said, "The initial suit was filed nine days prior to the

running of the two-year statute of limitations; and inasmuch as

neither suit No. 2 nor suit No. 3 was filed within nine days of

the nonsuit order of August 29, 1991, plaintiff's causes of

action are barred."