McManama v. Plunk
[…] process.

     In conclusion, we reject defendant's contention that neither

the second action nor the third action was timely.   Both were

filed within the six-month extension granted by § 8.01-229(E)(3).

 Contrary to defendant's contention, the filing of the third

action, "against a known dead person," was not a nullity.       Cf.




                                - 11 -
Rennolds v. Williams, 147 Va. 196, 199, 136 S.E. 597, 598 (1927)

(judgment against one dead when action brought a nullity).    And,

the personal representative properly was substituted as a party

defendant.   Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b) ("If a person against whom a

personal action may be brought dies before suit papers naming

such person as defendant have been filed with the court, then

such suit papers may be amended to substitute the decedent's

personal representative as party defendant before the expiration

of the applicable limitation period. . .").   Plunk died before

the suit papers in the third action had been filed with the

court.   Thus, the foregoing statutory provision applied.
     Therefore, the judgment appealed from will be reversed, and

the case will be remanded for further proceedings.