McManus v. State
[…] to one addressed in our recent opinion in Clark v. State, 808 N.E.2d 1183
(Ind. 2004).  In Clark we noted that the claim was not that the jury was
incorrectly instructed in violation of Caldwell, but rather “boil[ed] down
to a claim that the pre-2002 version of the Indiana Death Penalty Statute
was inherently defective because the jury did not consider its
determination to be binding on the judge.”  Id. at 1196.  We rejected this
argument, however, holding that there was “no authority for the proposition
that a nonbinding recommendation is inherently unconstitutional.”  Id.
[8] Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1 provides:
           (a) If at any time before the final submission of  any  criminal
           case to the court or the jury trying the  case,  the  court  has
           reasonable grounds for believing that the  defendant  lacks  the
           ability  to  understand  the  proceedings  and  assist  in   the
           preparation of his defense, the court shall  immediately  fix  a
           time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant  has  that
           ability.   The  court  shall  appoint  two  (2)  or  three   (3)
           competent, disinterested psychiatrists,  psychologists  endorsed
           by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as  health
           service providers in psychology, or physicians, at least one (1)
           of whom must be a psychiatrist, who shall examine the  defendant
           and testify at the hearing  as  to  whether  the  defendant  can
           understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of  the
           defendant' s defense.


           (b) At the hearing,  other  evidence  relevant  to  whether  the
           defendant has the ability  to  understand  the  proceedings  and
           assist in the preparation of  the  defendant's  defense  may  be
           introduced.  If the court  finds  that  the  defendant  has  the
           ability  to  understand  the  proceedings  and  assist  in   the
           preparation of the defendant's defense, the trial shall proceed.
            If the court finds that the defendant lacks  this  ability,  it
           shall delay or  continue  the  trial  and  order  the  defendant
           committed to the division of mental health and addiction, to  be
           confined  by  the  division  in   an   appropriate   psychiatric
           institution.