MD II Entertainment, Inc. v. City of Dallas, Tex.
[…] the one on which the Board relies here.").
      25
      Cf. SDJ, Inc. v. City of Houston, 837 F.2d 1268, 1279-80
(5th Cir.), reh'g denied, 841 F.2d 107 (5th Cir.1988), cert.
denied, 489 U.S. 1052, 109 S.Ct. 1310, 103 L.Ed.2d 579 (1989),
rejecting a similar sex-discrimination challenge against a
sexually oriented business ordinance.
      26
      422 U.S. 490, 499-502, 95 S.Ct. 2197, 2205-2207, 45
L.Ed.2d 343 (1975).

                                        11
discrimination.27    We review a district court's rulings on standing

to sue de novo.28

     Article I, section 3a of the Texas Constitution provides:

     Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because
     of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.           This
     amendment is self-operative.

This provision obviously protects MD II's dancers, not MD II

itself, against sex discrimination.           None of MD II's dancers have

joined as plaintiffs in this lawsuit, however.                MD II gives us no

reason to think that there is any practical obstacle to its dancers