Meadours Ex Rel. Estate of Meadours v. Ermel
[…] immunity standard is immaterial here, and we reach the

same result on this claim as we do on the § 1983 claim:

the officers are not entitled to summary judgment.

                                     16
     Furthermore, we find that Texas Civil Practice and

Remedies Code § 101.106(a) does not bar Plaintiffs’ suit

in   this    case.7      That   statute,    barring       suits   against

governmental employees if plaintiffs bring suit against

the governmental unit, does not apply to intentional

torts.      See   TEX.   CIV.   PRAC.   &   REM.   CODE    §   101.057(2)

(excluding from the entire chapter claims “arising out of

assault,      battery,     false   imprisonment,          or   any   other

intentional tort”).

     We recognize that some Texas courts have extended

section 101.106 to include intentional torts, relying on

the fact that the Texas Supreme Court, albeit without

discussion, applied section 101.106 to an intentional

tort in Newman v. Obersteller, 960 S.W.2d 621, 622-23

(Tex. 1997).