Meadowbriar Home for Children, Inc. v. Gunn
[…] same standard as the district court.” Maher v. Strachan Shipping Co., 68 F.3d 951, 954 (5th Cir.

1995). “Summary judgment shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions, answers to

interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits if any show that there is no

genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter

  10
      Meadowbriar does not dispute that the statute of limitations is two years for civil rights actions
brought in the State of Texas under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1983, 1985, and 1988. See Helton v.
Clements, 832 F.2d 332, 334 (5th Cir. 1987). Nor does Meadowbriar dispute that the statute of
limitations for Federal Fair Housing Act actions is also two years. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). (“An
aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State
court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of the alleged discriminatory
housing practice....”)

                                                  14
of law. F.R.C.P. 56(c).” Wilson v. Secretary, Dept. of Veteran Affairs, 65 F.3d 402, 404 (5th Cir.

1995).

                         Under Rule 56(c), the party moving for summary judgment