Meadowbriar Home for Children, Inc. v. Gunn
[…] Section 1988 states, in relevant part, that "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a provision

of sections 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, and 1986 of this title,...the court, in its discretion, may allow the

prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." 42

U.S.C. § 1988 (1994). The section, by its terms, authorizes the trial court to order the defendants

to pay to the prevailing party reasonable attorneys' fee. Venegas v. Mitchell, 110 S. Ct. 1679, 1682

(1990).

          Section 3612 states, in relevant part, that “[i]n any...civil act ion under this section...the

court...in its discretion...may allow the prevailing party, other than the United states, a reasonable

attorney’s fee and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 3612 (1994).

          Section 1927 provides that,

                  [a]ny attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court
                  of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the