Medasys Acquisition Corp. v. SDMS, P.C.
[…] but also “any sums that are necessary to restore him to his

position prior to the making of the contract”); Fousel v. Ted

Walker Mobile Homes, Inc., 124 Ariz. 126, 129, 602 P.2d 507, 510

(App. 1979) (upholding an award of punitive damages on an equitable

claim of rescission where consequential damages were also awarded);

Dan B. Dobbs, THE LAW    OF   REMEDIES § 3.11(10) (2d ed. 1993); Ariz. R.

Civ. P. 54(d) (requiring Arizona courts to award appropriate relief

in any civil action, “even if the party has not demanded such

relief in the party’s pleadings”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) §

12-1838 (1994) (allowing “further relief” in a declaratory judgment

case); A.R.S. § 47-2720 (1997) (Uniform Commercial Code provision

stating that rescission of a contract “shall not be construed as a

renunciation or discharge of any claim in damages”).5           No reason



      5
          Although the parties did not raise the issue, this sale
would fall within the scope of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”),
A.R.S. §§ 47-1101 to -9501 (1997). As noted above, under UCC § 47-