Medical Transportation Management Corp. v. Commissioner
[…] The taxpayers’ cases were consolidated and went to trial. The Tax Court

upheld the determinations of the Commissioner. Med. Transp. Mgmt. Corp. v.

Comm’r, 127 T.C. 96, 108 (2006). The Tax Court determined that the taxpayers

failed to establish that they paid taxes on gasoline for “automobile buses.” Id. at
                                           3
105. The Tax Court concluded alternatively that the taxpayers did not furnish

transportation that was scheduled and along regular routes. Id. at 105–07.

                                 II. DISCUSSION

      Section 34 of the Internal Revenue Code provides a credit for certain

gasoline purchases:

      There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this
      subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the
      amounts payable to the taxpayer . . . under section 6421 with respect
      to gasoline used during the taxable year . . . in vehicles while engaged
      in furnishing certain public passenger land transportation service . . . .

26 U.S.C. § 34. Section 6421(b) defines the circumstance in which taxpayers can

receive the credit under Section 34:

      (1) Allowance—Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subsection
      (i), if gasoline is used in an automobile bus while engaged in—