Mehalic v. Owens
[…] This matter comes before the court on petitioner's application to proceed in forma

pauperis and pro se petition for a writ of habeas corpus. The Court will grant the application,

and will dismiss the petition.

       Petitioner attacks his criminal conviction and the sentence imposed by the Superior Court

of the District of Columbia in November 1998 on several grounds, including ineffective

assistance of defense counsel and prosecutorial misconduct. Challenges of this nature must be

brought in a habeas action in the Superior Court under D.C. Code § 23-110(g), which provides:

               [An] application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner
               who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this
               section shall not be entertained by ... any Federal. .. court if it
               appears ... that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it
               also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to
               test the legality of his detention.

D.C. Code § 23-ll0(g). "Section 23-110 has been found to be adequate and effective because it

is coextensive with habeas corpus." Saleh v. Braxton, 788 F. Supp. 1232 (D.D.C. 1992). It is

settled that "a District of Columbia prisoner has no recourse to a federal judicial forum unless