Melcher v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Certainly, it 
is reasonable to believe that many smaller providers who do 
not currently hold LEC monopolies will benefit if the FCC's 
Order prevents the incumbent LECs monopolists from domi-
nating the LMDS market to the exclusion of smaller potential 
competitors.

     We accordingly find that the LECs' challenges to the 
FCC's Order all fail.

B.The Rural LEC Petitioners

     The FCC's eligibility restriction applies to rural LECs as 
well.  The rural telephone companies argue that including 
them in this restriction violates 47 U.S.C. s 309(j)(3)-(4).  
Section 309(j)(3)(A)-(B) states that, in designing systems of 
competitive bidding, the FCC "shall seek to promote" a series 
of objectives, including, inter alia, "(A) the development and 
rapid deployment of new technologies, products, and services 
for the benefit of the public, including those residing in rural 
areas, without administrative or judicial delays" (emphasis 
added) and "(B) promoting economic opportunity and compe-
tition and ensuring that new and innovative technologies are 
readily accessible to the American people by avoiding exces-
sive concentration of licenses and by disseminating licenses 
among a wide variety of applicants, including small busi-
nesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by 



members of minority groups and women" (emphasis added).  
Section 309(j)(4)(D) provides that "[i]n prescribing regulations 
pursuant to paragraph (3), the Commission shall ... (D) 
ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies, and 
businesses owned by members of minority groups and women 
are given the opportunity to participate in the provision of 
spectrum-based services, and, for such purposes, consider the 
use of tax certificates, bidding preferences, and other proce-
dures" (emphasis added).  We agree that these statutory 
provisions evidence a particular congressional concern for 
rural consumers and rural LECs, but find that the FCC's 
decision to include rural LECs in its three-year eligibility