Melcher v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] sure" through its auction rules that LMDS licenses are 
actually disseminated to rural telephone companies, and sec-
tion 309(j)(3)(B) mandates that rural telephone companies be 
"given the opportunity to participate in the provision of" 
LMDS.  Joint Brief of Intervenors Rural Telecommunica-
tions Group and Independent Alliance in Support of Petition-
er National Telephone Cooperative Association, at 8-10 ("Ru-
ral LEC Brief").  We cannot see how the plain language or 
clear meaning of section 309(j) bars the FCC from imposing 
the eligibility restriction on rural LECs at issue here.



	a.Section 309(j)(3)

     First, keep in mind that section 309(j)(3) grants the FCC 
the authority to establish eligibility restrictions on communi-
cations licenses.  See 47 U.S.C. s 309(j)(3) ("In identifying 
classes of licenses and permits to be issued by competitive 
bidding, in specifying eligibility and other characteristics of 
such licenses and permits, and in designing the methodolo-
gies for use under this subsection, the Commission shall 
include safeguards to protect the public interest in the use of 
the spectrum and shall seek to promote the purposes speci-
fied in section 151 of this title and the following objectives 
....") (emphasis added);  see also Cincinnati Bell, 69 F.3d at 
762 ("A plain reading of Section 309(j)(3)(B), which directs the 
FCC to promote 'economic opportunity and competition ... 
by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and dissemi-