Mercer v. Commonwealth
[…] does not need inpatient hospitalization but needs
     outpatient treatment or monitoring to prevent his
     condition from deteriorating to a degree that he would
     need inpatient hospitalization; (ii) appropriate
     outpatient supervision and treatment are reasonably
     available; (iii) there is significant reason to
     believe that the acquittee, if conditionally released,
     would comply with the conditions specified; and (iv)
     conditional release will not present an undue risk to
     public safety.
     3
       Code § 19.2-182.5(A) requires that a “committing
court shall conduct a hearing twelve months after the date
of commitment to assess each confined acquittee’s need for
inpatient hospitalization.”

                               2
inpatient hospitalization.   At that hearing, the court

heard testimony from two expert witnesses, Evan S. Nelson,

Ph.D., a licensed clinical psychologist, and Christine A.