Merck & Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] § 1313(j)(2), on exports of substituted goods to Canada, unless the imported goods on

which the drawback claim is based are described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of 19

U.S.C. § 3333(a).”       These regulations and Headquarters Rulings reflect an

interpretation of § 1313(j)(4)(A) that is consistent with the legislative history and is

entitled to deference.

       Merck argues that changes made to the drawback law in order to implement

drawback restrictions under the US-Chile Free Trade Agreement support its position

that substitution unused merchandise drawback is permitted under § 1313(j)(4)(A). The

US-Chile Free Trade Implementation Act amended 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(4) by adding

paragraph (B), which reads as follows:

       (B)    Beginning on January 1, 2015, the exportation to Chile of
       merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported
       merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through
       (5) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement
       Implementation Act, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of
       paragraph (2) [19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2)]. The preceding sentence shall not



2006-1538                                  14
       be construed to permit the substitution of unused drawback under
       paragraph (2) of this subsection with respect to merchandise described in
       paragraph (2) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade
       Agreement Implementation Act.

According to Merck, the sentence at the end of the above provision explicitly prohibits

drawback of substituted merchandise described in paragraph 2 of section 203, i.e., a

good exported to Chile in the same condition as when imported into the United States.

Merck argues that because the added sentence in subsection (B) was not added to

subsection (A), Congress intended the new subsection to be interpreted differently from

§ 1313(j)(4)(A).