Merck & Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] to a NAFTA country, unless the merchandise is of the type listed in § 3333(a). Because

Merck’s merchandise was exported to Mexico and Canada, and the duty-paid imported

merchandise did not meet any of the exceptions in § 3333(a), Customs determined that

Merck was not entitled to a drawback.

      Merck then filed suit in the Court of International Trade seeking reversal of

Customs’ decision. Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. Merck asserted

that its exported merchandise was not subject to the NAFTA drawback restriction in

§ 1313(j)(4)(A) because it met one of the exceptions in § 3333(a), viz., a “good exported

to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported.” The government argued

that the duty-paid imported merchandise was the basis for the drawback claim, and,

under the plain language of § 1313(j)(4)(A), the § 3333(a) exceptions apply to the duty-

paid imported merchandise, not to the substituted exported merchandise. Because the

imported duty-paid merchandise was not itself subsequently exported, the government

argued that it was not a “good exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as

when imported” under § 3333(a)(2) and therefore was subject to the NAFTA drawback




2006-1538                                  5
restriction in § 1313(j)(4)(A). The court agreed with the government and granted its

motion for summary judgment.