Merck & Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] It argues that the legislative history and Customs’

regulations are consistent with the court’s interpretation of § 1313(j)(4)(A).

       We agree with the government that the trial court correctly sustained the denial of

Merck’s claim for drawback under § 1313(j)(2) in light of § 1313(j)(4)(A). In accordance

with sound legal principles, we first consider the statutory language to determine

whether it resolves the issue whether Merck’s substituted unused merchandise

exported to Mexico and Canada is entitled to drawback.              The relevant statutory

provision, § 1313(j)(4)(A), provides that “the exportation to a NAFTA country . . . of

merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than

merchandise described in [19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(1-8)], shall not constitute an exportation

for purposes of paragraph (2).” (emphasis added). Under the language of the statute,

there is no drawback for merchandise substituted for the imported merchandise and

subsequently exported to a NAFTA country, unless the merchandise is of the type listed

in § 3333(a).