Merck & Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] when imported” under § 3333(a)(2) and therefore was subject to the NAFTA drawback




2006-1538                                  5
restriction in § 1313(j)(4)(A). The court agreed with the government and granted its

motion for summary judgment.

      The trial court first noted that the statutory scheme is “inartfully drafted” because

“portions of it lie within the laws governing NAFTA, while other parts are embedded

within the statutes on duty drawback.” Merck, 435 F. Supp. 2d at 1258. The court then

noted that the parties disagreed over the interpretation of the clause in § 1313(j)(4)(A)

that provides that the “exportation to a NAFTA country . . . of merchandise that is

fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise

described in [][19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)], shall not constitute an exportation” subject to duty

drawback.    (emphasis added).      Merck argued to the court that the “other than

merchandise” clause refers to the substituted exported merchandise. The government,