Merck & Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] Merck is attempting to obtain drawback on its exported famotidine as a substitute for the

imported duty-paid famotidine, which is precisely the type of situation where Congress

clearly intended to preclude drawback.      Permitting drawback for Merck’s exported

merchandise, even though fungible with the duty-paid imported merchandise, would

thus be contrary to the clear intent of Congress.   Hence, Merck’s interpretation of the

statute cannot be correct.

      Customs’ regulations and Headquarters Rulings are consistent with the trial

court’s conclusion. For example, 19 C.F.R. § 181.41 provides as follows:

      Subpart E. Restrictions on Drawback and Duty-Deferral Programs.

      This subpart sets forth the provisions regarding drawback claims and duty-
      deferral programs under Article 303 of the NAFTA and applies to any good
      that is a “good subject to NAFTA drawback” within the meaning of 19
      U.S.C. 3333.


19 C.F.R § 181.42 further provides:

      The following duties or fees which may be applicable to a good entered for
      consumption in the Customs territory of the United States are not subject
      to drawback under this subpart:

      ***