Merck & Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] thus be contrary to the clear intent of Congress.   Hence, Merck’s interpretation of the

statute cannot be correct.

      Customs’ regulations and Headquarters Rulings are consistent with the trial

court’s conclusion. For example, 19 C.F.R. § 181.41 provides as follows:

      Subpart E. Restrictions on Drawback and Duty-Deferral Programs.

      This subpart sets forth the provisions regarding drawback claims and duty-
      deferral programs under Article 303 of the NAFTA and applies to any good
      that is a “good subject to NAFTA drawback” within the meaning of 19
      U.S.C. 3333.


19 C.F.R § 181.42 further provides:

      The following duties or fees which may be applicable to a good entered for
      consumption in the Customs territory of the United States are not subject
      to drawback under this subpart:

      ***

             (d) Customs duties paid or owed under unused merchandise
             substitution drawback. There shall be no payment of such
             drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) on goods exported to Canada
             or Mexico on or after January 1, 1994.

Section 181.42 thus prohibits “unused merchandise substitution” drawback on goods

exported to Canada or Mexico on or after January 1, 1994. That regulation is consistent

with the legislative history, which indicates that Congress intended to eliminate