Meredith v. Louisiana Federation of Teachers
[…] alternative ground.

                                             VI.

       Meredith cross appeals, arguing that the district court erred

in refusing to instruct the jury on a Louisiana statute that allows

the recovery of nonpecuniary damages for breach of contract under

some circumstances.37             We review the denial of a requested damages

       34
      Guidry v. Int'l Union of Operating Engineers, Local 406, 882
F.2d 929, 944 (5th Cir. 1989).
       35
            Id.
       36
            Id.
       37
            Louisiana Civil Code art. 1998 provides:

       Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the
       contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify
       a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances
       surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the
       contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that
       his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.

                                             14
instruction for abuse of discretion.38            Meredith argues that this

instruction should have been given because she entered into her

employment contract for security and job satisfaction, which are

nonpecuniary interests.