Methane Awareness v. USA
[…] charters with the appropriate congressional committees is intended

to benefit Congress, not constituents, and that MARG therefore does

not arguably fall within the zone of interests of that provision.



                                     1.

     MARG meets the jurisprudential standing requirement because it

has suffered an injury in fact.           FACA is designed to ensure that

advisory committees are fairly constituted and properly monitored

so that they will provide sound advice.3          The requirement to file



     3
        See 5 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2(b)(5) (finding and declaring that “the
Congress and the public should be kept informed with respect to the number,
purpose, membership, activities, and cost of advisory committees”); Public
Citizen v. United States Dep't of Justice, 491 U.S. 440, 453 (1989) (noting
that public and congressional scrutiny is intended to further FACA's overall
objective of avoiding the “expenditure of public funds for worthless committee
meetings and biased proposals”).