Methane Awareness v. USA
[…] BSC also was functionally balanced and adequately staffed to

perform the peer review tasks it was assigned.          FACA requires that

advisory committees be “fairly balanced in terms of . . . the

functions to be performed,” 5 U.S.C. App. 2 § 5(b)(2), and have

“adequate staff,” 5 U.S.C. App. 2 § 5(b)(5).17          In its implementing

regulations, GSA has required agencies establishing or renewing an

advisory committee to have a “plan” to attain “fairly balanced

membership . . . as appropriate to the nature and functions of the

committee.”      41 C.F.R. § 101-6.1007(b)(2)(iii) (1997).         Among the

elements    of   this   plan   is   the   requirement   that   “[c]ommittees

requiring     technical    expertise       should   include    persons   with

demonstrated professional or personal qualifications and experience

relevant to the functions and tasks to be performed.”18            41 C.F.R.

§ 101-6.1007(b)(2)(iii) (1997).



                                      1.

     NIOSH avers that FACA's fair balance and adequate staffing

requirements are not justiciable.          The weight of the caselaw is to