Department of Transportation v. Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] error by refusing to allow MDOT to rebut the posttaking

evidence by demonstrating that the rezoning was directly

attributable to the condemnation itself.             In this regard,

we   agree    with   our   dissenting   colleague    that    the   trial

court erred in precluding the admission of such evidence.

See post at 1-2.       As we have noted, the UCPA provides that

just compensation is not to be determined on the basis of

changes in market conditions that are substantially due to

the general knowledge of the imminent condemnation of the

property; rather, as MCL 213.70 provided at the time of

the filing of this condemnation action, “[t]he property

shall be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had




                                  30

not    been     contemplated.”44           Thus,     to       the    extent     that

defendants presented any evidence supporting a change in

market value, MDOT should have been permitted to establish