Department of Transportation v. Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] the general knowledge of the imminent condemnation of the

property.20       Instead, with the exception of enhancement in

value of the remainder of a partially taken parcel,21 “the




       19
        See former MCL 213.70 (1980 PA 87), now MCL
213.70(3), amended by 1996 PA 474, effective December 26,
1996 (emphasis supplied).     The 1996 amendment of MCL
213.70, which took effect after the condemnation complaint
was filed in this case, does not contain any substantive
changes that would affect our analysis in this case.
       20
        See former MCL 213.70 (1980 PA 87), now MCL
213.70(1), (3), amended by 1996 PA 474, effective December
26, 1996.
       21
            See MCL 213.73, which provides, in part:

            (1) Enhancement in value of the remainder of
       a parcel, by laying out, altering, widening, or
       other types of improvements; by changing the
       scope or location of the improvement; or by
       either action in combination with discontinuing
       an   improvement,    shall   be    considered  in
       determining compensation for the taking.

            (2) When enhancement in value is to be
       considered   in   determining  compensation, the
       agency shall set forth in the complaint the fact
       that   enhancement   benefits  are   claimed and
       describe the construction proposed to be made
       which will create the enhancement. . . .

                                         * * *
Footnotes continued on following page.
                                         13
property    shall     be     valued         in   all    cases   as    though     the

acquisition had not been contemplated.”22