Michael Marrero v. State
[…] testimony was credible (1 R.R. at 9-10, 15, 18; Suppl. C.R. at 4). Corporal Lehr did

testify that he did not see Appellant’s vehicle come completely over the line, but he

also said that he saw Appellant’s vehicle coming toward their lane and that they

had to make an evasive maneuver to avoid a collision (1 R.R. at 27-28). Corporal

Lehr was in the passenger seat, and as such, was not as close and did not have

Deputy Sepeda’s view of Appellant’s vehicle (see 1 R.R. at 8, 28). Notably, even if

the testimony of Deputies Sepeda and Lehr had been completely contradictory, as


1
    Section 545.051 states:
       (a) An operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway,
           unless:
           (1) the operator is passing another vehicle;
           (2) an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the center of the roadway….

                                                   6
the finder of fact, the trial court was entitled to accept some testimony and reject

other testimony, in whole or in part. See Margraves v. State, 34 S.W.3d 912, 919

(Tex. Crim. App. 2000), abrogated on other grounds by Laster v.