Michael Snow v. Directv, Inc.
[…] Thus, the requirement that the electronic communication not be readily accessible

by the general public is material and essential to recovery under the SCA. Cf.

Aware Woman Ctr., 253 F.3d at 683-84 (treating the motive requirement of the

Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act (“FACE”) as an essential element of a

FACE claim because the motive requirement filters out conduct that Congress

believes is not covered by FACE).

      In addition to the “readily accessible” element, a valid civil complaint under

the SCA must allege a violation of one of its provisions. See 18 U.S.C. 2707(a)

(“[Any person] aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct

constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind

may, in a civil action, recover . . . .”). The provision at issue in the present case

states, “[Whoever] (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility

through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2)

intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains . .