Michael Tatsch v. Chrysler Group, LLC and Infinity County Mutual Insurance Company
[…] breach of the warranty, and (4) damages resulting from the breach. Four Bros. Boat Works, Inc.

v. Tesoro Petroleum Companies, Inc., 217 S.W.3d 653, 666 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]

2006, pet. denied). On appeal, it is undisputed Tatsch is a consumer and an implied warranty of

merchantability applies to the truck. 2 The primary dispute is, again, whether Tatsch presented any

evidence of a breach of the warranty and damages.

         Tatsch’s implied warranty claim is based on section 2.314’s directive that a seller impliedly

warrants that his goods, among other things, “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such

goods are used.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN § 2.314(b)(3). “For goods to breach this warranty,

they must be defective – that is, they must be ‘unfit for the ordinary purposes for which they are

used because of a lack of something necessary for adequacy.’” Gen. Motors Corp. v. Brewer, 966