Mickelson v. New York Life Insurance
[…] M ickelson

failed to make a prima facie showing of retaliation because she failed to show that

she suffered from any adverse employment action.

      After review ing the record, we conclude that the District Court erred in

granting NYL’s motion for summary judgment with respect to NYL’s refusal to

allow M s. M ickelson to work part-time while she recovered from depression, and

as to her ultimate termination. The FM LA requires covered employers to allow

qualified employees twelve w eeks’ leave, within a twelve-month period, because

of a serious health condition. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). Leave “may be taken

intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary.” 29

U.S.C. § 2612(b)(1). Failure to adhere to the mandates of the FM LA, without

sufficient justification, can constitute actionable conduct under Title VII. See O rr

v. City of Albuquerque, 417 F.3d 1144, 1151 (10th Cir. 2005). The District Court