MidAmerica Construction Management, Inc. v. MasTec North America, Inc.
[…] Dayside, Inc. v. First Judicial District Court,

75 P.3d 384, 386-87 (Nev. 2003) (“Some state legislatures have declared a lien

waiver to be against public policy. But other state legislatures have expressly

permitted waivers. . . . Absent a prohibitive legislative proclamation, a waiver of

mechanic’s lien rights is not contrary to public policy.”) (footnotes omitted).




                                         - 20 -
       Some state legislatures have prohibited conditional payment provisions in

contracts for private-sector construction projects. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22C-2

(“Payment by the owner to a contractor is not a condition precedent for payment

to a subcontractor and payment by a contractor to a subcontractor is not a

condition precedent for payment to any other subcontractor, and an agreement to

the contrary is unenforceable.”); Wis. Stat. § 779.135(3) (rendering void

“[p]rovisions making a payment to a general contractor from any person who does

not have a contractual agreement with the subcontractor or supplier a condition

precedent to a general contractor’s payment to a subcontractor or a supplier”).