Midland Cogn Vntrs v. FERC
[…] charges ... found by the Commission not to be justified 
     ... together with interest as required in paragraph (d) of 
     this section.

18 C.F.R. s 154.501(a)(1).  Paragraph (d) requires that inter-
est be computed from the date of collection to the date of 
refund.  Id. at s 154.501(d).  FERC argues that the statute 



gives it discretion whether to award interest and that case 
law supports its authority not to award interest.  See Estate 
of French v. FERC, 603 F.2d 1158, 1162-63 (5th Cir. 1979).

     There is no doubt that section 717c(e) is ambiguous--
indeed if read literally, the clause would permit FERC "by 
order[ ] [to] require the natural gas company ... to order 
such natural gas company to refund, with interest, the 
portion of such increased rates ... found not justified."  15 
U.S.C. s 717c(e) (emphasis added).  Because the statute is at 
best unclear (and at worst incomprehensible), obedient to 
Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984), we 
defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation, which in this