Millard v. Commonwealth
[…] false representation or a, a representation
           of some false fact on each of those
           occasions before she could have received the
           monies that were, that were actually I guess
           represented by the checks that were involved
           . . . . What we have in Ms. Millard's case
           is three separate misrepresentations. And,
           I think that that is the basis upon which
           the Commonwealth may charge and the jury may
           convict on three cases.

                           II.    Analysis

     Code § 18.2-178 provides:

           If any person obtain, by any false pretense
           or token, from any person, with intent to
           defraud, money or other property which may
           be the subject of larceny, he shall be
           deemed guilty of larceny thereof; or if he
           obtain, by any false pretense or token, with
           such intent, the signature of any person to
           a writing, the false making whereof would be
           forgery, he shall be guilty of a Class 4
           felony.



                                 - 3 -
        Thus, by statute, the obtaining of money by false pretenses

is larceny.     See Hudson v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 596, 597 n.2,

292 S.E.2d 317, 318 n.2 (1982).     "To sustain a conviction of