Miller v. Potomac Hospital Foundation
[…] the Guaranty Fund “shall pay the full amount of any covered claim
               arising out of a worker’s compensation policy.”

Franklin Mortg. Corp. v. Walker, 6 Va. App. 108, 115, 367 S.E.2d 191, 195 (1988) (en banc).

“Establishment of the [Guaranty Fund] affords a mechanism for the timely payment of

appropriate claims to avoid financial loss to certain classes of people.” Virginia Property &




                                               -12-
Casualty Ins. Guaranty Assoc. v. International Ins. Co., 238 Va. 702, 705, 385 S.E.2d 614, 616

(1989).

          Code § 38.2-1606(A)(2) provides that the Guaranty Fund shall “[b]e deemed the insurer

to the extent of the insolvent insurer’s obligation on the covered claims and to that extent shall

have all the rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not

become insolvent.” (Emphasis added). In cases involving workers’ compensation claims, the

Guaranty Fund has the same duty to abide by the rules and procedures set forth in the Act as

would the insolvent insurer. When the Guaranty Fund acts in contravention to these rules and