Miller v. Potomac Hospital Foundation
[…] explanation was not “adequate to justify failure to comply with [the June 27, 2006] Opinion.”

Specifically, the deputy commissioner did not believe that the opinion allowed the Guaranty

Fund to conduct any “medical audit for usual, customary and reasonable treatment” before

paying Dr. Zhang’s bills. The deputy commissioner ordered the Guaranty Fund, pursuant to

Code § 65.2-713, 4 to “pay sanctions to claimant’s counsel for his repeated attempts to have the

[Guaranty] Fund abide by the Opinion.”




       4
           Code § 65.2-713 provides, in relevant part:

                A. If the Commission or any court before whom any proceedings
                are brought or defended by the employer or insurer under this title
                shall determine that such proceedings have been brought,
                prosecuted, or defended without reasonable grounds, it may assess
                against the employer or insurer who has so brought, prosecuted, or
                defended them the whole cost of the proceedings, including a
                reasonable attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the Commission.

                B. Where the Commission finds that an employer or insurer has
                delayed payment without reasonable grounds, it may assess against
                the employer or insurer the whole cost of the proceedings,
                including a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by the
                Commission. In such a case where an attorney’s fee is awarded
                against the employer or insurer, the Commission shall calculate
                and add to any award made to the claimant interest at the judgment
                rate, as set forth in § 6.1-330.54, on the benefits accrued from the
                date the Commission determined the award should have been paid
                through the date of the award.

                                                -4-
       The Guaranty Fund requested review of the deputy commissioner’s opinion by the full

commission. Before the full commission reviewed the case, the Guaranty Fund paid Dr. Zhang

$71,725.85, and stated in a letter to Dr.