Miller v. State
[…] that is raised for the first  time  by  the  verdict  itself  is  appealable
without further trial court proceedings.  That is what  Miller’s  contention
is here.  For that reason, although I disagree with Miller on the merits  of
his claim, I do not see how his issue  could  have  been  presented  to  the
trial court in a meaningful way, and would not find it  waived  for  failure
to object at trial.  Because I agree  with  the  majority  that  Miller  has
failed to preserve this issue, I concur in result.


      DICKSON, J. concurs.

-----------------------
      [1] Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 (1993) and Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 (1998).

      [2] Id. § 35-44-3-3 (1993).

      [3] Id. § 35-42-5-1.

      [4] Id. § 35-42-3-3.

      [5] Id. § 35-43-4-2.5.

      [6] Criminal recklessness is defined  as  “A  person  who  recklessly,
knowingly, or intentionally performs “an  act  that  creates  a  substantial
risk of bodily injury to another person.”  Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(b)(1).


      [7] Here, the charging information for the  three  separate  attempted
murder counts of each Ronald Knight, Kevin Stickford, and Mark Hess read  as
follows:


      Dayon M. Miller . . .did attempt to commit the crime of Murder,  which