Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. v. United States
[…] the   specific    demands   of     its   purchaser.      Therefore,     it   was

reasonable for Commerce to conclude that MHI was "legally or
Consol. Court No. 96-10-02292                                             Page 18


operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction

over" suppliers dependent on MHI for fifty percent or more of their

sales over a five year period.

      The Court sustains Commerce’s determination that certain major

input suppliers of MHI were affiliated with MHI within the meaning

of 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(G) because it was in accordance with law

and supported by substantial evidence.


IV.   Commerce’s Decision Not to Treat Trading Company and MHI as
      Affiliated Parties

      The statute defines "affiliated persons" to include "[t]wo or

more persons directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or

under     common     control     with,    any      person."      19   U.S.C.    §

1677(33)(F)(1994).           MLP U.S.A., Inc. ("MLP") is a joint venture

between    MHI     and   a   trading    company    ("Trading    Company").     In

Mitsubishi, Goss argued that, because MHI and Trading Company