Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Supplemental Section A Response (Conf. Doc. 115)(Jan. 18, 1996) at

A-30.

       Moreover, Commerce "reviewed the nature and terms of the
commission paid by MHI and the details of the Trading Company’s

contribution to the transaction, and [found] no evidence that the

commission was anything but a transaction negotiated by two parties


       8
      The statute states that "[a]ny person directly or
indirectly owning . . . 5 percent or more of the outstanding
voting stock or shares of any organization and such
organization[]" are to be considered affiliated. 19 U.S.C. §
1677(33)(E). Given that neither MHI nor Trading Company held at
least five percent of the other’s outstanding stock, it was
reasonable for Commerce to treat that evidence as support for the
conclusion that neither party was "legally or operationally in a
position to exercise restraint or direction over the other[.]"
19 U.S.C. § 1677(33).
Consol. Court No. 96-10-02292                                          Page 24


acting in their own interests."           Remand Determ. at 14.

      Commerce reasonably based its finding of an arm’s length