Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. v. United States
[…] The statute directs Commerce to examine transactions between

"affiliated" companies involving the production by one of such

companies of a "major input" to the merchandise produced by the

other.    See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(f)(3)(1994).            Thus, for the purpose
of this provision, Commerce must determine whether the producer and

supplier are "affiliated."              Under the statute, the following

persons, among others, are to be considered affiliated persons:

"[a]ny person who controls any other person and such other person."

19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(G)(1994)(emphasis added). Moreover, "a person

shall be considered to control another person if the person is

legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or

direction over the other person."            Id. (emphasis added).       The SAA

explains that "[a] company may be in a position to exercise
Consol. Court No. 96-10-02292                                                      Page 15


restraint       or    direction    .    .    .   through    .    .   .   close    supplier