Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. v. United States
[…] substantial evidence.

      The Court disagrees.          Commerce did not find that MHI and

Trading Company were affiliated under § 1677(33)(F) based solely on
their common ownership of MLP.          In its redetermination, Commerce

stated, "The record evidence on the degree to which the Trading

Company owned shares in MLP supports a conclusion that it also was

’legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or

direction’ over MLP, as set forth in section [1677(33)(F)]."

Remand Determ. at 21 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(stating that,

in defining "affiliated parties," Commerce "will not find that

control exists . . . unless the relationship has the potential to

impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the
Consol. Court No. 96-10-02292                                            Page 20


subject merchandise or foreign like product")).

      Substantial    evidence      supports       Commerce’s   conclusion    that

Trading Company is "legally or operationally in a position to

exercise restraint or direction over" MLP.               19 U.S.C. § 1677(33).

Trading Company owned a significant interest in MLP and made