MNC Credit Corp. v. Sickels
[…] whom liability is asserted has assumed an
     obligation for the benefit of a third party.
     Valley Company v. Rolland, 218 Va. 257, 259-60,
     237 S.E.2d 120, 122 (1977); Burton v. Chesapeake
     Box, Etc. Corp., 190 Va. 755, 763, 57 S.E.2d 904,
     909 (1950). Put another way, a person who
     benefits only incidentally from a contract between
     others cannot sue thereon. Valley Company, 218
     Va. at 260, 237 S.E.2d at 122. The essence of a
     third-party beneficiary’s claim is that others
     have agreed between themselves to bestow a benefit
     3
         Code § 55-22 states:

     “An immediate estate or interest in or the benefit
     of a condition respecting any estate may be taken
     by a person under an instrument, although he be
     not a party thereto; and if a covenant or promise
     be made for the benefit, in whole or in part, of a
     person with whom it is not made, or with whom it
     is made jointly with others, such person, whether
     named in the instrument or not, may maintain in