MNC Credit Corp. v. Sickels
[…] 269, 271 (1986) (quoting Hannabass v. Ryan, 164 Va. 519, 525,

180 S.E. 416, 418 (1935)).   Accord   Wackwitz v. Roy, 244 Va.

60, 65, 418 S.E.2d 861, 864 (1992).

     The common law of this Commonwealth did not permit the

assignment of legal malpractice claims.   At common law,

contracts for legal services were not assignable because of the

fiduciary duties inherent in the attorney-client relationship.

See McGuire v. Brown, 114 Va. 235, 242, 76 S.E. 295, 297

(1912); Epperson v. Epperson, 108 Va. 471, 476, 62 S.E. 344,

346 (1908).

     In 1977, the General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-26 which

states in relevant part:   “Only those causes of action for

damage to real or personal property, whether such damage be

direct or indirect, and causes of action ex contractu are

assignable.”   In view of the highly confidential and fiduciary

relationship between an attorney and client, we hold that this

statute does not abrogate the common law rule which prohibits

the assignment of legal malpractice claims in this Commonwealth