Moffett v. Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.
[…] We have held that an ERISA claim based

upon an alleged failure to provide information is subject to dismissal under Rule

12(b)(6) where the plaintiff fails to identify what information he alleges was

wrongfully withheld.   See Maez v. Mountain States Tel. and Tel., Inc.    , 54 F.3d

1488, 1507 (10th Cir. 1995).

      Additionally, and more fundamentally, when Moffett accuses the

defendants of failing to provide him with information about the reasons for the

denial of his benefits and/or any avenues for review of that denial, he

inadequately alleges a violation of section 1133 because that section requires

“every employee benefit   plan ” to “provide adequate notice in writing to any

participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been

denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner

calculated to be understood by the participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). Similarly,

the plan must “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claims for

benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named

fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2). Moffett


                                         -10-
makes no allegations about the     Plan ’s failure to provide notice or other

information. He alleges that the Halliburton defendants failed in that regard.