Molina v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786


                                  5
(2003).   Additionally, we must “regard as true all the

credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all fair

inferences to be drawn therefrom.”   Parks v. Commonwealth, 221

Va. 492, 498, 270 S.E.2d 755, 759 (1980) (citations omitted).

We “will not disturb the trial court's judgment unless it is

plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.”   Hedrick v.

Commonwealth, 257 Va. 328, 340, 513 S.E.2d 634, 641 (1999).

                       B.   Instruction 14

     Virginia Code § 18.2-61(A), in effect at the time of this

offense, provided:

          If any person has sexual intercourse with a
     complaining witness who is not his or her spouse
     or causes a complaining witness, whether or not
     his or her spouse, to engage in sexual
     intercourse with any other person and such act is
     accomplished (i) against the complaining
     witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation
     of or against the complaining witness or another
     person, or (ii) through the use of the
     complaining witness's mental incapacity or
     physical helplessness, or (iii) with a child
     under age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall
     be guilty of rape.

The statute defined four distinct circumstances of sexual

intercourse:   (i) against a victim's will by force, threat or

intimidation, (ii) through the use of the victim's mental

incapacity, (iii) through the use of the victim's physical

helplessness, or (iv) with a victim under age thirteen.   The

only issue before us involves whether mental incapacity of the




                                6