Montoya v. Scott
[…] X for cause had she answered correctly whether she knew Kilheffer,

he cited no authority for this contention and makes no such

argument on appeal.      Challenges for cause in Texas criminal trials

are governed by article 35.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal

Procedure.     See Butler v. State, 830 S.W.2d 125, 130 (Tex. Crim.

App. 1992) ("We hold that Article 35.16 is a complete list of

challenges for cause.").29        Article 35.16(c) contains two grounds

on which a defendant may challenge a venireperson, neither of which

applies to this case.       Article 35.16(a) lists grounds that either

the State or a defendant may assert.         Among them, the only arguably

applicable basis is the ninth: "That [the venireperson] has a bias

or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant."

      Consistent with the language of article 35.16(a)(9), the Texas

courts have focused on a venireperson's bias in favor of or against

the defendant rather than the victim.           We have found no published

opinion upholding a challenge for cause based on a venireperson's