OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, we disagree with the trial court’s determination that the aforesaid decision (143 FRD 526, supra) does not collaterally estop the Commissioner from raising the issue concerning whether or not IRB is an instrumentality of the Brazilian government in this action. Moreover, based upon our own review we find, in any event, that IRB is an instrumentality of the Brazilian government immune from the requirements of Insurance Law § 1213 (c) (1) and dispose of these appeals accordingly.
Insurance Law § 1213 (c) (1) (A) requires any foreign or alien insurer not authorized to do business in New York either to obtain a license to conduct insurance business here or to post a security, "in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered” against such insurer, before said insurer may file any pleading in any proceeding against it.
Defendant-appellant IRB was the only insurer to appear in