Moore v. Whitman County
[…] 4.

Clerk’s Papers at 162-63 [Br. of Resp’t (Appellant Whitman County), Thurston County Superior Court dated June 19, 1998, at 1-2].

5.

Id. Appellant states that since Whitman County’s zoning codes and regulations are very restrictive in nature, it is unlikely the County will rezone lands designated as agricultural.

6.

This portion of the statute would then read: “An Eastern Washington board with jurisdictional boundaries including all counties that are located east of the crest of the Cascade mountains.”

7.

RCW 36.70A.040(5) provides, “If the office of financial management certifies that the population of a county that previously had not been required to plan under subsection (1) or (2) of this section has changed sufficiently to meet either of the sets of criteria specified under subsection (1) of this section,” then the county

Page 103
must adopt a comprehensive land use plan and development regulations implementing such plan.