Moore v. Whitman County
[…] Ass’n of Rural Residents v. Kitsap County, 141 Wn.2d 185, 188, 4 P.3d 115 (2000) (quoting Richard L. Settle, Washington’s Growth Management Revolution Goes to Court, 23 Seattle U. L. Rev. 5, 8 (1999)). It is not the function of this court to rewrite RCW 36.70A.250.

As the Legislature did not grant the Board jurisdiction over Whitman County, we reverse the order and dismiss the proceeding.

Alexander, C.J., Smith, Johnson, Madsen, Ireland, and Bridge, JJ., and Guy, J. Pro Tern., concur.

1.

The GMA distinguishes between the phrase “[a]dopt a comprehensive land use plan,” under RCW 36.70A.030G), and the definition of a “comprehensive plan,” or “plan” under RCW 36.70A.030(4). According to RCW 36.70A.030(1), “[a]dopt a comprehensive land use plan” means “to enact a new comprehensive land use plan

Page 99
or to update an existing comprehensive land use plan.” Under subsection (4), a “[c]omprehensive land use plan,” “comprehensive plan,” or “plan” means “a generalized coordinated land use policy statement of the governing body of a county or city that is adopted pursuant to this chapter.”

2.