Moore v. Whitman County
[…] Nor has Whitman County passed a resolution opting into the GMA. Accordingly, as Whitman County is not required to and has not chosen to plan pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040, it does not meet the detailed requirements of RCW 36.70A.250 and does not fit within the jurisdictional boundaries of the Board.

If we apply RCW 36.70A.250 as written—without “construing” it—this court can come to no other conclusion but that the Legislature intended to limit the jurisdiction of the boards to those counties which plan. A comparison of each subsection of RCW 36.70A.250(1) demonstrates this plain intent as well.

The Board is vested by statute with “jurisdictional boundaries including all counties that are required to or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 and are located east of the crest of the Cascade mountains.” RCW 36.70A.250(1)(a).