Moore v. Whitman County
[…] Moore v. Whitman County

Court: Washington Supreme Court
Date filed: 2001-02-22
Citations: 143 Wash. 2d 96, 18 P.3d 566, 2001 Wash. LEXIS 140
Copy Citations
1 Citing Case
Lead Opinion
Sanders, J.

The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 36.70A.250 limits the jurisdiction of the Eastern Washington Growth Management Hearings Board (Board) to counties located east of the Cascade Mountains “that are required to or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040.” Whitman County is neither required nor has chosen to plan under the Growth Management Act (GMA).