Moreno v. Moreno
[…] that the legislature's intention can be gathered from the whole

of the enactments.'"   Alger v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 252,
256, 450 S.E.2d 765, 767 (1994) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary

791 (6th ed. 1990)).   "Under the rule of statutory construction

of statutes in pari materia, statutes are not to be considered as

isolated fragments of law, but as a whole, or as parts of a

great, connected homogeneous system, or a single and complete

statutory arrangement."   Lillard v. Fairfax County Airport Auth.,
208 Va. 8, 13, 155 S.E.2d 338, 342 (1967).

    While Code § 20-107.3(G) precludes the non-employee spouse

from receiving in the equitable distribution proceeding an amount

exceeding "fifty percent of the marital share of cash benefits

actually received by the party against whom such award is made,"

Code § 20-107.1(1) expressly requires that when setting spousal

support, the trial court shall consider a party's financial




                                 10
resources, including income from "all pension, profit sharing or

retirement plans, of whatever nature."