Moreno v. Moreno
[…] Wagner Enters.,




                                  6
Inc. v. Brooks, 12 Va. App. 890, 894, 407 S.E.2d 32, 35 (1991).

"We will not disturb the trial court's decision where it is based

on an ore tenus hearing, unless it is 'plainly wrong or without

evidence in the record to support it.'"     Furr, 13 Va. App. at

481, 413 S.E.2d at 73 (quoting Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. at 605,

383 S.E.2d at 30).
                        III.   PENSION AS INCOME

        On appeal, husband posits an alleged internal inconsistency

between the language of Code § 20-107.1 and that of Code
§ 20-107.3(G). 3   Husband argues that the language of Code
    3
     Code § 20-107.1 provides in pertinent part:

                  [T]he court may make such further decree
             as it shall deem expedient concerning the
             maintenance and support of the spouses.

                    *    *     *    *   *    *     *

                  The court, in determining whether to
             award support and maintenance for a spouse,
             shall consider the circumstances and factors
             which contributed to the dissolution of the
             marriage, . . . . If the court determines that
             an award should be made, it shall, in
             determining the amount, consider the
             following:

                  (1) The earning capacity, obligations,
             needs and financial resources of the parties,
             including but not limited to income from all
             pension, profit sharing or retirement plans,
             of whatever nature . . . .


(Emphasis added). Code § 20-107.3 provides in pertinent part:
               (A) Upon decreeing the dissolution of a
          marriage, and also upon decreeing a divorce
          . . . the court, upon request of either party,
          shall determine the legal title as between the