Moreno v. Moreno
[…] shall consider the circumstances and factors
             which contributed to the dissolution of the
             marriage, . . . . If the court determines that
             an award should be made, it shall, in
             determining the amount, consider the
             following:

                  (1) The earning capacity, obligations,
             needs and financial resources of the parties,
             including but not limited to income from all
             pension, profit sharing or retirement plans,
             of whatever nature . . . .


(Emphasis added). Code § 20-107.3 provides in pertinent part:
               (A) Upon decreeing the dissolution of a
          marriage, and also upon decreeing a divorce
          . . . the court, upon request of either party,
          shall determine the legal title as between the
          parties, and the ownership and value of all



                                    7
§ 20-107.1 requiring the trial court when setting spousal support

to consider all financial resources of a party, including income

from "all pension, profit sharing or retirement plans, of