Morning v. Commonwealth
[…] store.    A short time later, the driver picked appellant up once

again, and the two returned to N.J.'s home to pick her up.

Appellant told Steverson that the driver then took him and N.J to

a Motel 6 in Newport News, where he and N.J. spent the night

together.    Appellant stated that during their stay in the motel

room, he and N.J. engaged in both oral sex and intercourse.

Appellant claimed he thought N.J was seventeen years old.

Appellant was ultimately charged with two counts of carnal

knowledge of a minor, in violation of Code § 18.2-63.2

     2
         Code § 18.2-63 provides as follows, in relevant part:

            If any person carnally knows, without the
            use of force, a child thirteen years of age
            or older but under fifteen years of age,
            such person shall be guilty of a Class 4
            felony.

            However, if such child is thirteen years of
            age or older but under fifteen years of age
            and consents to sexual intercourse and the
            accused is a minor and such consenting child
            is three years or more the accused's junior,
            the accused shall be guilty of a Class 6
            felony. If such consenting child is less
            than three years the accused's junior, the
            accused shall be guilty of a Class 4
            misdemeanor.

            *      *      *     *       *     *       *

                                - 3 -
     At trial, N.J. confirmed nearly every point of appellant's

confession, including the fact that she and appellant had slept in

the same bed at the Motel 6.   However, when the prosecutor asked