Mostovoy v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] to undertake an independent analysis or verification of Dr. Deisher’s results in order to opine on
the weaknesses of her study. Petitioners’ arguments are discussed in turn, below.

                                   B. 42 U.S.C. § 242k Does Not Impose an Obligation for
                                      Respondent to Analyze the SEED Data

        Petitioners argue that it is not beyond this court’s jurisdiction to order that respondent
analyze the SEED data, and that it would not impose an undue burden on respondent to do so
because analyzing the data is mandated by 42 U.S.C. § 242k. Pet’rs’ Reply at 6. 42 U.S.C. §
242k establishes the National Center for Health Statistics (“NCHS”) in the Department of Health
and Human Services, and states that the Secretary, acting through the National Center for Health
Statistics, “shall conduct and support statistical and epidemiological activities for the purpose of
improving the effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of health services in the United States.” 42
                                                  7
U.S.C. § 242k(a). In carrying this out, the Secretary “shall collect statistics on . . .
environmental, social, and other health hazards.” 42 U.S.C. § 242k(b)(1)(C). Relying on the