Mother Doe v. Wellbridge Club Management LLC
[…] bars Jane Doe’s right (or Mother Doe’s right, on Jane Doe’s behalf)

  to pursue negligence claims against the Club related to the risk that

  a Club employee would sexually abuse Jane Doe. We conclude that

  the provision does not bar these claims because it does not express

  the parties’ intention to waive such claims in clear, unambiguous,




  3 In the context of a parent’s purported waiver of a child’s claims,
  the General Assembly has prescribed an additional requirement.
  See Wycoff v. Grace Cmty. Church of Assemblies of God, 251 P.3d
  1260, 1264 (Colo. App. 2010). Section 13-22-107(3), C.R.S. 2022,
  provides that “[a] parent of a child may, on behalf of the child,
  release or waive the child’s prospective claim for negligence.” But
  see § 13-22-107(4) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to
  permit a parent acting on behalf of his or her child to waive the
  child’s prospective claim against a person or entity for a willful and
  wanton act or omission, a reckless act or omission, or a grossly
  negligent act or omission.”). To be valid and enforceable, however,
  the parent’s decision to sign a waiver must be “voluntary and
  informed.” § 13-22-107(1)(a)(V). Because the Does rely primarily
  on the test from Jones v. Dressel, 623 P.2d 370, 376 (Colo. 1981),